Share this page

Tracing Gypsy Families Back Despite The Lack Of Records. FOUR: Will and Amy Buckland

Eric Trudgill    -    1 September 2013

Tracing Gypsy Families Back Despite The Lack Of Records

FOUR: Will and Amy Buckland

The Edward and Doctor Buckland I discussed last month can be traced back, safely I think despite the deficiencies of eighteenth records, to the Will Buckley and Amy Hearn who married in 1738 (in the second half of the eighteenth century most Romany Buckleys became Romany Bucklands). To do so we need to look at family forenames and family travel patterns.

Edward’s family was distinguished by its liking for the unusual forename, Plato, the name of one of his sons (probably christened in 1789), two of his grandsons (both christened in 1839), three of his great-grandsons (born about 1862, about 1869, and in 1873), and three of his great-great-grandsons (born in 1882, about 1903 and about 1905); no less than four of these, incidentally had a Thomas Buckland, in each case a different Thomas Buckland, for his father. No other Buckland family, as far as I know, had a single Plato, but there was a Plato Buckley christened in Wing, Bucks in 1772 son of Peter and Dorothy, and Peter was christened in Therfield, Herts in 1738 son of Will and Amy “from Maidstone, Kent”, two months before Will and Amy married.

Edward’s, and even more Doctor’s family was distinguished by its liking for respectively the area around Thame, Oxfand the area around Gt Missenden, Bucks. So it’s interesting that Will and Amy married in 1738 in Thame, and christened one child in Lt Missenden, Bucks and others in nearby Princes Risboroughand Monks Risborough, where Edward’s territory merged with Doctor’s (Edward and Doctor both christened a child in Princes Risborough, and the latter and his oldest son were both married there).

Will was clearly a relatively “long” traveller before he confined himself to Buckinghamshire: in 1738 he was in Hertfordshire “from Maidstone, Kent” and then in Oxfordshire for his wedding, and in 1744 a child of his, christened in Buckinghamshire, was recorded as having been born two years earlier in Fen Ditton near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Will’s travel pattern as a “long” and then “short” traveller may help us to identify three of his brothers.

There’s Peregrine Buckley, christened in Gt Missenden, Bucks in 1715 son of Mary, his forename proclaiming him a “long” travelling wanderer. There’s Emmanuel Buckley, husband of Esther, whose daughter, Susannah (christened in 1735 in Gt Milton, Oxf, quite close to Thame) married a William Buckley in 1766 in Shabbington, Bucks, next door to Thame. And there’s John Buckley, husband of Margaret, a real “long” traveller, who in 1829 buried a child in Lewisham, Kent, in 1832 christened a child in Haselmere, Surrey, in 1837 christened another in Fordingbridge, Hants, and in 1838 attended presumably Will’s wedding in Thame, Oxf (having signed a £100 bond, a feat he repeated in 1766 in Shabbington, Bucks at the wedding of Emmanuel’s Susannah to probably her cousin and John’s son, William).

If Peregrine was Will’s brother, it’s possible their mother was the Gypsy, Mary Buckley, buried in 1741 in Teston, Kent, very close to Maidstone, where Will had claimed to be from in 1738, and not so far from Lewisham, where John had christened a child in 1729, though we should keep an open mind lest we prejudice our research with false assumptions. And given the likelihood that Will had a brother called Emmanuel and grandsons called Thomas and Timothy, it’s possible he was related to the famous Emmanuel Buckley, who married Aquila Draper in Buckinghamshire in 1769 and christened five children in Buckinghamshire or Oxfordshire 1770-87, it’s possible he was related to the Thomas Buckley, husband of Judith, who christened the famous Ted Buckland and another child in Wiltshire 1755-61, and it’s possible he was related to the Timothy/Dimiti Buckley, husband of Elizabeth, who christened the famous Barrington Buckland in Gloucestershire in 1774 and two daughters in Wiltshire and Bedfordshire 1770-73.

It’s good to speculate, but please note, I’ve changed my view of these Buckley/Bucklands several times in the last thirteen years as new evidence emerged.

Copyright © 2013 Eric Trudgill